San Juan County and the Washington Coalition for Open Government are currently fighting a battle of privacy versus transparency.
[…] Gaylord’s argument falls under that of Hangartner v. Seattle (2004) and Sanders v. State (2010), which asserts that certain information in public records regarding communication made from client to attorney is exempt from disclosure. RCW 42.56.210 also states that certain personal information that could inflict harm is exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Gaylord stated that public record laws and transparency can be an issue with privacy concerns, which is why there are so many exemptions.
However, according to RCW 42.56.904, “It is the intent of the legislature to clarify that no reasonable construction of chapter 42.56 RCW has ever allowed attorney invoices to be withheld in their entirety by any public entity in a request for documents under that chapter. It is further the intent of the legislature that specific descriptions of work performed be redacted only if they would reveal an attorney’s mental impressions, actual legal advice, theories, or opinions, or are otherwise exempt under chapter 391, laws of 2007 or other laws, with the burden upon the public entity to justify each redaction and narrowly construe any exception to full disclosure. The legislature intends to clarify that the public’s interest in open, accountable government includes an accounting of any expenditure of public resources, including through liability insurance, upon private legal counsel or private consultants.”
WashCOG attempted to have the county voluntarily comply to avoid litigation. On Oct. 9, 2020, it made a new public records request. That same month, the county sued WashCOG in Whatcom County Court, seeking a declaratory ruling that the county was not required to produce the records publicly.